Award Recipients

Award Recipients

Meet the teams who have received scholarships from Technovation

2018 Winning Teams

2018 Technovation Award Winners, The Cantavits

Gold Scholarship Winners

Senior Division

The Cantavits, Eedo
India

Junior Division

Team Save a Soul, F-D Detector
Nigeria

People's Choice Award

Team TMWZ, Be a Firefighter
State of Palestine

 

 

Silver Scholarship Winners

Senior Division

Team TMWZ, Be a Firefighter
State of Palestine

Junior Division

Team BT Valencia, StopIT
Spain

2017 Winning Teams

WP2017_google_AwardCeremony-1258

Grand Prize Winners

High School

/flash, QamCare
Kazakhstan

Middle School

Dementia Care Companion, Dementia Care Companion
Hong Kong

People's Choice Award

0ne Step Ahead, Armenian Sign Language
Armenia

 

 

2017 Finalists

High School

0ne Step Ahead, Armenian Sign Language
Armenia

Go WaCo, GoWaCo
Kazakhstan

Restorers, iCut
Kenya

 

 

Team Ingenious APSN, PregCare
India

/flash, QamCare
Kazakhstan

9 Bits, Wishcraft
India

 

Middle School

Team Aspire, Lakshyashala
India

3 Big Tomatoes, Zero Waste
Canada

Team ACT, Go Girl
United States

 

Dementia Care Companion, Dementia Care Companion
Hong Kong

Keep Calm and Code, 4Refugee
United States

Cambodia Identity Product, Cambodia Identity Product
Cambodia

2016 Winning Teams

ca-coders-team-a

First Place

High School

Team A, OOL
Mexico

Middle School

California Coders, Loc8Don8
United States

Second Place

High School (tie)

Sniper, M-Safiri
Kenya

New Dork
, GroGreen
United States

Middle School

Changers, ChangEd
India

2016 Finalists

High School

.compote, Active Citizen
Kazakhstan

codeHAUS, Ask Ada
United States

New Dork, GroGreen
United States

 

 

Sniper, M-Safiri
Kenya

Team A, OOL
Mexico

Team Savvy, NeoSafety
United States

Middle School

Angels Tech of Africa, Nature Gift
Cameroon

California Coders, Loc8Don8
United States

 

Changers, ChangEd
India

IDF, InDaFridge
Canada

Watch all 2016 World Pitch finalist presentations

2015 Winning Teams

2015_Finalists1

First Place

High School

Charis, Discardious
Nigeria

Middle School

Pentechan, Sellixo
India

Second Place

High School

WoCo, PraisePop
United States

Middle School

All About Tech (AAT), Concussion Checker
United States

2015 Finalists

High School

AMEKA, SafeGuard Driving
United States

Charis, Discardious
Nigeria

The X-Women, cAPPable
India

 

 

Portmund, The Last Drop
Brazil

WoCo, PraisePop
United States

Puppy Sized Elephants, My Cash Count
United States

Middle School

Pentechan, Sellixo
India

Saffron, Saffron
Mexico

 

Furst Class, Mayo Freetime
United States

All About Tech (AAT), ConcussionChecker
United States

2014 Winning Teams

2014_Winners_flat

First Place

High School

Health in a Drop, ApăPură
Moldova

Middle School

FieldTripper, FieldTripper
United States

University

CalgTech, Crop2Community
Canada

Second Place

High School

Fantastic Four, Foodini
United States

Third Place

High School

Smarteen, Rapid Receipt
South Korea

2014 Finalists

High School

Horizons, LagToilet
Nigeria

Smarteen, Rapid Receipt
South Korea

Health in a Drop, ApăPură
Moldova

Lark, SecretPigeon
United States

 

 

Amantech, GreenBaby
Brazil

Fantastic Four, Foodini
United States

Northgate STEM Girls, Unwind
United States

SafeTeen, SafeTeen
United States

Middle School

FieldTripper, FieldTripper
United States

University

CalgTech, Crop2Community
Canada

2013 Winning Teams

2013 TCimage

First Place

Arrive, Arrive
United States (New York)

Second Place

Geek Chic, Pet Stop
CA, United States

Third Place

Solidárias, Solidárie
Brazil

2013 Finalists

International Finalists

Tek5, Who2Call
United Kingdom

Solidárias, Solidárie
Brazil

PrincetongirlsinIT, TrafficApp
Nigeria

 

United States Finalists

IdeaFuze, DoGooder
Boston, MA

Arrive, Arrive
New York, NY

GeekChic, PetStop
San Francisco, CA

 

Innogators, CommUnity
San Francisco, CA

Wildcat Watchers, NeighborHoot
San Francisco, CA

Clements, TechGirls
Sugarland, TX

roundofAPPlause, NaviCar
Washington, D.C

Honorable Mentions

GroovyPalz, AVHS Dons,  EPA Chica_Squad, ExerciseU, Equity4TheCommunity, TechnovationPDX, PurplePenguins, Pass_it_on, TheBookWorms, TechGirlsUK, Envine, 

 

2012 Winning Teams

Technovation 2012 Winners_ Studicafe

First Place

Coffee Beans, Studicafé
Albany, CA

Second Place

Unit Tech Team, Satisfy App
Los Angeles, CA

Third Place

Team Forte, Intoxication Station
Mountain View, CA